Palimpsest  

Go Back   Palimpsest > User Forums > General Chat

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 3rd Dec 2007, 23:25   #1
aquablue
Banned
has nowt better to do
 
Join Date: 6 Sep 2006
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 359
Default Book Awards for Fiction

List of book award committees for fiction:
  • The National Book Award
  • The Pulitzer Prizes
  • Independent Publisher Book Award for Fiction
  • Man Booker Prize
  • National Book Award for Fiction
  • National Book Critics Circle Award
  • Nobel Prize for Literature
  • Oregon Book Award
  • Orange Prize for Fiction
  • PEN/Faulkner Award
  • PEN/Nabokov Award
  • PEN/Robert Bingham Fellowship for Writers
  • PEN/Malamud Award
  • Costa Book of the Year

Can you list more award committees for fiction?
aquablue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2007, 23:54   #2
BiNS
Palimpsestarian
is a Grand High Wizard of the Palimp
 
BiNS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 1 Dec 2006
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 869
Default Re: Book Awards for Fiction

Try here There are usually plenty of obscure awards he's nominated himself for.
__________________
Reading: Apathy For the Devil - Nick Kent
BiNS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2007, 23:59   #3
BiNS
Palimpsestarian
is a Grand High Wizard of the Palimp
 
BiNS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 1 Dec 2006
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 869
Default Re: Book Awards for Fiction

Quote:
Originally Posted by BiNS View Post
Try here There are usually plenty of obscure awards he's nominated himself for.
Sorry, I retract that. He's far too modest to put himself forward so it's his publishers who nominate him. And all their other 'authors'.
__________________
Reading: Apathy For the Devil - Nick Kent
BiNS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2007, 0:22   #4
BiNS
Palimpsestarian
is a Grand High Wizard of the Palimp
 
BiNS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 1 Dec 2006
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 869
Default Re: Book Awards for Fiction

But seriously...

Some British ones listed here.

And this is a useful site for tracking awards etc.
__________________
Reading: Apathy For the Devil - Nick Kent
BiNS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2007, 1:00   #5
aquablue
Banned
has nowt better to do
 
Join Date: 6 Sep 2006
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 359
Default Re: Book Awards for Fiction

Thanks for the links. If I knew there were such websites I would not created this thread.
aquablue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Dec 2007, 2:07   #6
ions
Palimpsestarian
has nowt better to do
 
ions's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26 Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 322
Default Re: Book Awards for Fiction

And I would have never bothered compiling this:

Pulitzer Prize winners Fiction: ( http://almaz.com/pulitzer/ )

2007 The Road by Cormac McCarthy
2006 March by Geraldine Brooks
2005 Gilead by Marilynne Robinson
2004 The Known World by Edward P. Jones
2003 Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
2002 Empire Falls by Richard Russo
2001 The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon
2000 Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri
1999 The Hours by Michael Cunningham
1998 American Pastoral by Philip Roth
1997 Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer by Steven Millhauser
1996 Independence Day by Richard Ford
1995 The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields
1994 The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx
1993 A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain by Robert Olen Butler
1992 A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley
1991 Rabbit At Rest by John Updike
1990 The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love by Oscar Hijuelos
1989 Breathing Lessons by Anne Tyler
1988 Beloved by Toni Morrison
1987 A Summons to Memphis by Peter Taylor
1986 Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry
1985 Foreign Affairs by Alison Lurie
1984 Ironweed by William Kennedy
1983 The Color Purple by Alice Walker
1982 Rabbit Is Rich by John Updike
1981 A Confederacy of Dunces by the late John Kennedy Toole (a posthumous publication)
1980 The Executioner's Song by Norman Mailer
1979 The Stories of John Cheever by John Cheever
1978 Elbow Room by James Alan McPherson
1977 (No Award)
1976 Humboldt's Gift by Saul Bellow
1975 The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara
1974 Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon (declined)
1973 The Optimist's Daughter by Eudora Welty
1972 Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner
1971 (No Award)
1970 Collected Stories by Jean Stafford
1969 House Made of Dawn by N. Scott Momaday
1968 The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron
1967 The Fixer by Bernard Malamud
1966 Collected Stories by Katherine Anne Porter
1965 The Keepers Of The House by Shirley Ann Grau
1964 (No Award)
1963 The Reivers by William Faulkner
1962 The Edge of Sadness by Edwin O'Connor
1961 To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee
1960 Advise and Consent by Allen Drury
1959 The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters by Robert Lewis Taylor
1958 A Death In The Family by the late James Agee (a posthumous publication)
1957 (No Award)
1956 Andersonville by MacKinlay Kantor
1955 A Fable by William Faulkner
1954 (No Award)
1953 The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
1952 The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk
1951 The Town by Conrad Richter
1950 The Way West by A. B. Guthrie, Jr.
1949 Guard of Honor by James Gould Cozzens
1948 Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener
1947 All the King's Men by Robert Penn Warren
1946 (No Award)
1945 A Bell for Adano by John Hersey
1944 Journey in the Dark by Martin Flavin
1943 Dragon's Teeth by Upton Sinclair
1942 In This Our Life by Ellen Glasgow
1941 (No Award)
1940 The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
1939 The Yearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
1938 The Late George Apley by John Phillips Marquand
1937 Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
1936 Honey in the Horn by Harold L. Davis
1935 Now in November by Josephine Winslow Johnson
1934 Lamb in His Bosom by Caroline Miller
1933 The Store by T. S. Stribling
1932 The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck
1931 Years of Grace by Margaret Ayer Barnes
1930 Laughing Boy by Oliver Lafarge
1929 Scarlet Sister Mary by Julia Peterkin
1928 The Bridge of San Luis Rey by Thornton Wilder
1927 Early Autumn by Louis Bromfield
1926 Arrowsmith by Sinclair Lewis
1925 So Big by Edna Ferber
1924 The Able McLaughlins by Margaret Wilson
1923 One of Ours by Willa Cather
1922 Alice Adams by Booth Tarkington
1921 The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
1920 (No Award)
1919 The Magnificent Ambersons by Booth Tarkington
1918 His Family by Ernest Poole
1917 (No Award)

Pulitzer prize non-fiction: ( http://www.infoplease.com/ipa/A0154413.html )

2007 The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11, Lawrence Wright
2006 Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya, Caroline Elkins
2005 Ghost Wars, Steve Coll
2004 Gulag: A History, Anne Applebaum
2003 “A Problem from Hell:” America and the Age of Genocide, Samantha Power
2002 Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama, the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution, Diane McWhorter
2001 Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan, Herbert P. Bix
2000 Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II, John W. Dower
1999 Annals of the Former World, John McPhee
1998 Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies, Jared Diamond
1997 Ashes to Ashes: America's Hundred-Year Cigarette War, the Public Health, and the Unabashed Triumph of Philip Morris, Richard Kluger
1996 The Haunted Land: Facing Europe's Ghosts After Communism, Tina Rosenberg
1995 The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time, Jonathan Weiner
1994 Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days of the Soviet Empire, David Remick
1993 Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America, Garry Wills
1992 The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money and Power, Daniel Yergin
1991 The Ants, Bert Holldobler and Edward O.Wilson
1990 And Their Children After Them, Dale Maharidge and Michael Williamson
1989 A Bright Shining Lie, Neil Sheehan
1988 The Making of the Atomic Bomb, Richard Rhodes
1987 Arab and Jew: Wounded Spirits in a Promised Land, David K. Shipler
1986 Move Your Shadow: South Africa, Black and White, Joseph Lelyveld; Common Ground: A Turbulent Decade in the Lives of Three American Families, J. Anthony Lukas
1985 The Good War: An Oral History of World War II, Studs Terkel
1984 Social Transformation of American Medicine, Paul Starr
1983 Is There No Place on Earth for Me?, Susan Sheehan
1982 The Soul of a New Machine, Tracy Kidder
1981 Fin-de–Siecle Vienna: Politics and Culture, Carl E. Schorske
1980 Gödel, Escher, Bach: An Eternal Golden Braid, Douglas R. Hofstadter
1979 On Human Nature, Edward O. Wilson
1978 The Dragons of Eden, Carl Sagan
1977 Beautiful Swimmers: Watermen, Crabs and the Chesapeake Bay, William W. Warner
1976 Why Survive? Being Old in America, Robert N. Butler
1975 Pilgrim at Tinker Creek, Annie Dillard
1974 The Denial of Death, Ernest Becker
1973 Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam, Frances FitzGerald; Children of Crisis (Vols. 1 and 2), Robert M. Coles
1972 Stilwell and the American Experience in China, 1911–1945, Barbara W. Tuchman
1971 The Rising Sun, John Toland
1970 Gandhi's Truth, Erik H. Erikson
1969 So Human an Animal, Rene Jules Dubos; The Armies of the Night, Norman Mailer
1968 Rousseau and Revolution, Will and Ariel Durant
1967 The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture, David Brion Davis
1966 Wandering Through Winter, Edwin Way Teale
1965 O Strange New World, Howard Mumford Jones
1964 Anti-Intellectualism in American Life, Richard Hofstadter
1963 The Guns of August, Barbara W. Tuchman
1962 The Making of the President, 1960, Theodore H. White

Nobel Prize:

2006 Orhan Pamuk
2005 Harold Pinter
2004 Elfriede Jelinek
2003 John Maxwell Coetzee
2002 Imre Kertész
2001 V. S. Naipaul
2000 Gao Xingjian
1999 Gunter Grass
1998 José Saramago
1997 Dario Fo
1996 Wislawa Szymborska
1995 Seamus Heaney
1994 Kenzaburo Oe
1993 Toni Morrison
1992 Derek Walcott
1991 Nadine Gordimer
1990 Octavio Paz
1989 Camilo José Cela
1988 Naguib Mahfouz
1987 Joseph Brodsky
1986 Wole Soyinka
1985 Claude Simon
1984 Jaroslav Seifert
1983 Sir William Golding
1982 Gabriel Garcia Marquez
1981 Elias Canetti
1980 Czeslaw Milosz
1979 Odysseus Elytis (pen-name of Odysseus Alepoudhelis)
1978 Isaac Bashevis Singer
1977 Vicente Aleixandre
1976 Saul Bellow
1975 Eugenio Montale
1974 The prize was divided equally between: Eyvind Johnson & Harry Martinson
1973 Patrick White
1972 Heinrich Boll
1971 Pablo Neruda
1970 Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn
1969 Samuel Beckett
1968 Yasunari Kawabata
1967 Miguel AngelL Asturias
1966 The prize was divided equally between: Shmuel Yosef Agnon & Nelly Sachs
1965 Michail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov
1964 Jean-Paul Sartre (Declined the prize.)
1963 Giorgos Seferis (pen-name of Giorgos Seferiadis )
1962 John Steinbeck
1961 Ivo Andri'C
1960 Saint-John Perse (pen-name of Alexis Léger)
1959 Salvatore Quasimodo
1958 Boris Leonidovich Pasternak
1957 Albert Camus
1956 Juan Ramon Jiménez
1955 Halldor Kiljan Laxness
1954 Ernest Miller Hemingway
1953 Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill
1952 Francois Mauriac
1951 Par Fabian Lagerkvist
1950 Earl Bertrand Arthur William Russell
1949 William Faulkner
1948 Thomas Stearns Eliot
1947 André Paul Guillaume Gide
1946 Hermann Hesse
1945 Gabriela Mistral (pen-name of Lucila Godoy Y Alca-Yaga)
1944 Johannes Vilhelm Jensen
1943-1940 The prize money was allocated to the Main Fund (1/3) and to the Special Fund (2/3) of this prize section.
1939 Frans Eemil Sillanpaa
1938 Pearl S. Buck
1937 Roger Martin Du Gard
1936 Eugene Gladstone O'Neill
1935 The prize money was allocated to the Main Fund (1/3) and to the Special Fund (2/3) of this prize section.
1934 Luigi Pirandello
1933 Ivan Alekseyevich Bunin
1932 John Galsworthy
1931 Erik Axel Karlfeldt The poetry of Erik Axel Karlfeldt.
1930 Sinclair Lewis
1929 Thomas Mann
1928 Sigrid Undset
1927 Henri Bergson
1926 Grazia Deledda (pen-name of Grazia Madesani née Deledda)
1925 George Bernard Shaw
1924 Wladyslaw Stanislaw Reymont (pen-name of Reyment )
1923 William Butler Yeats
1922 Jacinto Benavente
1921 Aanatole France (pen-name of Jacques Anatole Thibault)
1920 Knut Pedersen Hamsun
1919 Carl Friedrich Georg Spitteler
1918 The prize money for 1918 was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section.
1917 The prize was divided equally between: Karl Adolph Gjellerup & Henrik Pontoppidan
1916 Carl Gustaf Verner Von Heidenstam
1915 Romain Rolland
1914 The prize money for 1914 was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section.
1913 Rabindranath Tagore
1912 Gerhart Johann Robert Hauptmann
1911 Count Maurice (Mooris) Polidore Marie Bernhard Maeterlinck
1910 Paul Johann Ludwig Heyse
1909 Selma Ottilia Lovisa Lagerlof
1908 Rudolf Christoph Eucken
1907 Rudyard Kipling
1906 Giosue Carducci
1905 Henryk Sienkiewicz
1904 The prize was divided equally between: Fré déric Mistral & José Echegaray Y Eizaguirre
1903 Bjornstrjerne Martinus Bjornson
1902 Christian Matthias Theodor Mommsen
1901 Sully Prudhomme (pen-name of René Francios Armand )

Booker Prize winners and shortlisted:

2006: Kiran Desai The Inheritance of Loss
Kate Grenville, The Secret River
M.J. Hyland, Carry Me Down
Hisham Matar, In The Country of Men
Edward St. Aubyn, Mother's Milk
Sarah Waters, The Night Watch

2005: John Banville, The Sea
Julian Barnes, Arthur & George
Sebastian Barry, A Long Long Way
Kazuo Ishiguro, Never Let Me Go
Ali Smith, The Accidental
Zadie Smith, On Beauty
2004: Alan Hollinghurst, The Line of Beauty
Achmat Dangor, Bitter Fruit
Sarah Hall, The Electric Michelangelo
David Mitchell, Cloud Atlas
Colm Tóib*n, The Master
Gerard Woodward, I'll Go to Bed at Noon
2003: DBC Pierre, Vernon God Little
Monica Ali, Brick Lane
Margaret Atwood, Oryx and Crake
Damon Galgut, The Good Doctor
Zoë Heller, Notes on a Scandal
Clare Morrall, Astonishing Splashes of Colour
2002: Yann Martel, Life of Pi
Rohinton Mistry, Family Matters
Carol Shields, Unless
William Trevor, The Story of Lucy Gault
Sarah Waters, Fingersmith
Tim Winton, Dirt Music
2001: Peter Carey, True History of the Kelly Gang
Ian McEwan, Atonement
Andrew Miller, Oxygen
David Mitchell, number9dream
Rachel Seiffert, The Dark Room
Ali Smith, Hotel World
2000: Margaret Atwood, The Blind Assassin
Trezza Azzopardi, The Hiding Place
Michael Collins, The Keepers of Truth
Kazuo Ishiguro, When we were Orphans
Matthew Kneale, English Passengers
Brian O'Doherty, The Deposition of Father McGeevy
1999: J. M. Coetzee, Disgrace
Anita Desai, Fasting, Feasting
Michael Frayn, Headlong
Andrew O'Hagan, Our Fathers
Ahdaf Soueif, The Map of Love
Colm Tóib*n, The Blackwater Lightship
1998: Ian McEwan, Amsterdam
Beryl Bainbridge, Master Georgie
Julian Barnes, England, England
Martin Booth, The Industry of Souls
Patrick McCabe, Breakfast on Pluto
Magnus Mills, The Restraint of Beasts
1997: Arundhati Roy, The God of Small Things
Jim Crace, Quarantine
Mick Jackson, The Underground Man
Bernard MacLaverty, Grace Notes
Tim Parks, Europa
Madeline St John, The Essence of the Thing
1996: Graham Swift, Last Orders
Margaret Atwood, Alias Grace
Beryl Bainbridge, Every Man for Himself
Seamus Deane, Reading in the Dark
Shena Mackay, The Orchard on Fire
Rohinton Mistry, A Fine Balance
1995: Pat Barker, The Ghost Road
Justin Cartwright, In Every Face I Meet
Salman Rushdie, The Moor's Last Sigh
Barry Unsworth, Morality Play
Tim Winton, The Riders
1994: James Kelman, How late it was, how late
Romesh Gunesekera, Reef
Abdulrazak Gurnah, Paradise
Alan Hollinghurst, The Folding Star
George Mackay Brown, Beside the Ocean of Time
Jill Paton Walsh, Knowledge of Angels
1993: Roddy Doyle, Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Tibor Fischer, Under the Frog
Michael Ignatieff, Scar Tissue
David Malouf, Remembering Babylon
Caryl Phillips, Crossing the River
Carol Shields, The Stone Diaries
1992: Michael Ondaatje, The English Patient, and Barry Unsworth, Sacred Hunger
Christopher Hope, Serenity House
Patrick McCabe, The Butcher Boy
Ian McEwan, Black Dogs
Michèle Roberts, Daughters of the House
1991: Ben Okri, The Famished Road
Martin Amis, Time's Arrow
Roddy Doyle, The Van
Rohinton Mistry, Such a Long Journey
Timothy Mo, The Redundancy of Courage
William Trevor, Reading Turgenev (from Two Lives)
1990: A.S. Byatt, Possession: A Romance
Beryl Bainbridge, An Awfully Big Adventure
Penelope Fitzgerald, The Gate of Angels
John McGahern, Amongst Women
Brian Moore, Lies of Silence
Mordecai Richler, Solomon Gursky Was Here
1989: Kazuo Ishiguro, The Remains of the Day
Margaret Atwood, Cat's Eye
John Banville, The Book of Evidence
Sybille Bedford, Jigsaw
James Kelman, A Disaffection
Rose Tremain, Restoration
1988: Peter Carey, Oscar and Lucinda
Bruce Chatwin, Utz
Penelope Fitzgerald, The Beginning of Spring
David Lodge, Nice Work
Salman Rushdie, The Satanic Verses
Marina Warner, The Lost Father
1987: Penelope Lively, Moon Tiger
Chinua Achebe, Anthills of the Savannah
Peter Ackroyd, Chatterton
Nina Bawden, Circles of Deceit
Brian Moore, The Colour of Blood
Iris Murdoch, The Book and the Brotherhood
1986: Kingsley Amis, The Old Devils
Margaret Atwood, The Handmaid's Tale
Paul Bailey, Gabriel's Lament
Robertson Davies, What's Bred in the Bone
Kazuo Ishiguro, An Artist of the Floating World
Timothy Mo, An Insular Possession
1985: Keri Hulme, The Bone People
Peter Carey, Illywhacker
J. L. Carr, The Battle of Pollocks Crossing
Doris Lessing, The Good Terrorist
Jan Morris, Last Letters from Hav
Iris Murdoch, The Good Apprentice
1984: Anita Brookner, Hotel du Lac
J. G. Ballard, Empire of the Sun
Julian Barnes, Flaubert's Parrot
Anita Desai, In Custody
Penelope Lively, According to Mark
David Lodge, Small World
1983: J. M. Coetzee, The Life and Times of Michael K
Malcolm Bradbury, Rates of Exchange
John Fuller, Flying to Nowhere
Anita Mason, The Illusionist
Salman Rushdie, Shame
Graham Swift, Waterland
1982: Thomas Keneally, Schindler's Ark
John Arden, Silence Among the Weapons
William Boyd (writer), An Ice-Cream War
Lawrence Durrell, Constance or Solitary
Alice Thomas Ellis, The 27th Kingdom
Timothy Mo, Sour Sweet
1981: Salman Rushdie, Midnight's Children
Molly Keane, Good Behaviour
Doris Lessing, The Sirian Experiments
Ian McEwan, The Comfort of Strangers
Ann Schlee, Rhine Journey
Muriel Spark, Loitering with Intent
D. M. Thomas, The White Hotel
1980: William Golding, Rites of Passage
Anthony Burgess, Earthly Powers
Anita Desai, Clear Light of Day
Alice Munro, The Beggar Maid
Julian O'Faolain, No Country for Young
Barry Unsworth, Pascali's Island
J. L. Carr, A Month in the Country
1979: Penelope Fitzgerald, Offshore
Thomas Keneally, Confederates
Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul, A Bend in the River
Julian Rathbone, Joseph
Fay Weldon, Praxis
1978: Iris Murdoch, The Sea, the Sea
Kingsley Amis, Jake's Thing
André Brink, Rumours of Rain
Penelope Fitzgerald, The Bookshop
Jane Gardam, God on the Rocks
Bernice Rubens, A Five-Year Sentence
1977: Paul Scott, Staying On
Paul Bailey, Peter Smart's Confessions
Caroline Blackwood, Great Granny Webster
Jennifer Johnston, Shadows on our Skin
Penelope Lively, The Road to Lichfield
Barbara Pym, Quartet in Autumn
1976: David Storey, Saville
André Brink, An Instant in the Wind
R. C. Hutchinson, Rising
Brian Moore, The Doctor's Wife
Julian Rathbone, King Fisher Lives
William Trevor, The Children of Dynmouth
1975: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Heat and Dust
Thomas Keneally, Gossip from the Forest
1974: Nadine Gordimer, The Conservationist, and Stanley Middleton, Holiday
Kingsley Amis, Ending Up
Beryl Bainbridge, The Bottle Factory Outing
C. P. Snow, In Their Wisdom
1973: James Gordon Farrell, The Siege of Krishnapur
Beryl Bainbridge, The Dressmaker
Elizabeth Mavor, The Green Equinox
Iris Murdoch, The Black Prince
1972: John Berger, G.
Susan Hill, Bird of Night
Thomas Keneally, The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith
David Storey, Pasmore
1971: Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul, In a Free State
Thomas Kilroy, The Big Chapel
Doris Lessing, Briefing for a Descent into Hell
Mordecai Richler, St Urbain's Horseman
Derek Robinson, Goshawk Squadron
Elizabeth Taylor, Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont
1970: Bernice Rubens, The Elected Member
A. L. Barker, John Brown's Body
Elizabeth Bowen, Eva Trout
Iris Murdoch, Bruno's Dream
William Trevor, Mrs Eckdorf in O'Neill's Hotel
T. W. Wheeler, The Conjunction
1969: Percy Howard Newby, Something to Answer For
Barry England, Figures in a Landscape
Nicholas Mosley, Impossible Object
Iris Murdoch, The Nice and the Good
Muriel Spark, The Public Image
G. M. Williams, From Scenes like These

National Book Awards:

2006 The Echo Maker - Richard Powers
Mark Z. Danielewski, Only Revolutions
Ken Kalfus, A Disorder Peculiar to the Country
Dana Spiotta, Eat the Document
Jess Walter, The Zero
2005 Europe Central - William T. Vollmann
E.L. Doctorow, The March
Mary Gaitskill, Veronica
Christopher Sorrentino, Trance
Renè Steinke, Holy Skirts
2004 The News from Paraguay- Lily Tuck
Sarah Shun-lien Bynum – Madeleine is Sleeping
Christine Schutt – Florida
Joan Silber – Ideas of Heaven: A Ring of Stories
Kate Walbert – Our Kind
2003 The Great Fire - Shirley Hazzard
T.C Boyle – Drop City
Edward P. Jones – The Known World
Scott Spencer – A Ship Made of Paper
Marianne Wiggins – Evidence of Things Unseen: A Novel
2002 Three Junes - Julia Glass
Mark Costello – Big If
Adam Haslett – You Are Not a Stranger Here
Martha McPhee – Gorgeous Lies
Brad Watson – The Heaven of Mercury
2001 The Corrections - Jonathan Franzen
Dan Chaon – Among the Missing
Jennifer Egan – Look at Me
Louise Erdrich – The Last Report on the Miracle at Little No Horse
Susan Straight – Highwire Moon
2000 In America - Susan Sontag
Charles Baxter – The Feast of Love
Alan Lightman – The Diagnosis
Joyce Carol Oates – Blonde
Francine Prose – Blue Angel
1999 Waiting - Ha Jin
Andre Dubus III – House of Sand and Fog
Kent Haruf – Plainsong
Patricia Henley – Hummingbird House
Jean Thompson – Who Do You Love
1998 Charming Billy - Alice McDermott
Allegra Goodman – Kaaterskill Falls
Gayl Jones – The Healing
Robert Stone – Damascus Gate
Tom Wolfe – A Man in Full
1997 Cold Mountain - Charles Frazier
Don DeLillo – Underworld
Diane Johnson – Le Divorce
Ward Just – Echo House
Cynthia Ozick – The Puttermesser Papers
1996 Ship Fever and Other Stories - Andrea Barrett
Ron Hansen – Atticus
Elizabeth McCracken – The Giant's House
Steven Millhauser – Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer
Janet Peery – The River Beyond the World
1995 Sabbath's Theater - Philip Roth
Madison Smartt Bell – All Souls' Rising
Edwidge Danticat – Krik? Krak!
Stephen Dixon – Interstate
Rosario Ferrè – The House on the Lagoon
1994 A Frolic of His Own - William Gaddis
Ellen Currie – Moses Supposes
Richard Dooling – White Man's Grave
Howard Norman – The Bird Artist
Grace Paley – The Collected Stories
1993 The Shipping News - E. Annie Proulx
Amy Bloom – Come to Me
Thom Jones – The Pugilist at Rest
Richard Powers – Operation Wandering Soul
Bob Shacochis – Swimming in the Volcano
1992 All the Pretty Horses - Cormac McCarthy
Dorothy Allison – Bastard out of Carolina
Cristina Garcia – Dreaming in Cuban
Edward P. Jones – Lost in the City
Robert Stone – Outerbridge Reach
1991 Mating - Norman Rush
Louis Begley – Wartime Lies
Stephen Dixon – Frog
Stanley Elkin – The MacGuffin
Sandra Scofield – Beyond Deserving
1990 Middle Passage - Charles Johnson
Felipe Alfau – Chromos
Elena Castedo – Paradise
Jessica Hagedorn – Dogeaters
Joyce Carol Oates – Because It Is Bitter, and Because It Is My Heart
1989 Spartina - John Casey
E.L. Doctorow – Billy Bathgate
Katherine Dunn – Geek Love
Oscar Hijuelos – Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love
Amy Tan – The Joy Luck Club
1988 Paris Trout - Pete Dexter
Don DeLillo – Libra
Mary McGarry Morris – Vanished
James F. Powers – Wheat That Springeth Green
Anne Tyler – Breathing Lessons
1987 Paco's Story - Larry Heinemann
Alice McDermott – That Night
Toni Morrison – Beloved
Howard Norman – The Northern Lights
Philip Roth – The Counterlife
1986 World's Fair - E. L. Doctorow
Norman Rush – Whites
Peter Taylor – A Summons to Memphis
1985 White Noise - Don DeLillo
Ursula K. Le Guin – Always Coming Home
Hugh Nissenson – The Tree of Life
1984 Victory over Japan: A Book of Stories - Ellen Gilchrist
Alison Lurie – Foreign Affairs
Philip Roth – The Anatomy Lesson
1983 The Color Purple - Alice Walker
Gail Godwin – A Mother and Two Daughters
Bobbie Ann Mason – Shiloh and Other Stories
Paul Theroux – The Mosquito Coast
Anne Tyler – Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant
1982 Rabbit is Rich - John Updike
Mark Helprin - Ellis Island and Other Stories
John Irving - The Hotel New Hampshire
Robert Stone - A Flag for Sunrise
William Wharton – Dad
1981 China Men - Maxine Hong Kingston
Malcolm Cowley - The Dream of the Golden Mountains
John Graves - From a Limestone Ledge
Victor S. Navasky - Naming Names
Studs Terkel - American Dreams: Lost and Found
1980 Sophie's Choice - William Styron
James Baldwin - Just Above My Head
Norman Mailer - The Executioner's Song
Philip Roth - The Ghost Writer
Scott Spencer - Endless Love
1979 Going After Cacciato - Tim O'Brien
1978 Blood Ties - Mary Lee Settle
1977 The Spectator Bird - Wallace Stegner
1976 Jr - William Gaddis
1975 Dog Soldiers - Robert Stone & The Hair of Harold Roux - Thomas Williams
1974 Gravity's Rainbow - Thomas Pynchon & A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories - Isaac Bashevis Singer
1973 Chimera - John Barth
1972 The Complete Stories of Flannery O'Connor - Flannery O'Connor
1971 Mr. Sammler's Planet - Saul Bellow
James Dickey - Deliverance
Shirley Hazzard - The Bay of Noon
John Updike – Bech: A Book
Eudora Welty - Losing Battles
1970 Them - Joyce Carol Oates
Leonard Gardner - Fat City
Leonard Michaels - Going Places
Jean Stafford - The Collected Stories of Jean Stafford
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. - Slaughterhouse Five or The Children's Crusade
1969 Steps - Jerzy Kosinski
John Barth - Lost in the Funhouse
Frederick Exley - A Fan's Notes
Joyce Carol Oates - Expensive People
Thomas Rogers - The Pursuit of Happiness
1968 The Eighth Day - Thornton Wilder
Norman Mailer - Why Are We in Vietnam?
Joyce Carol Oates - A Garden of Earthly Delights
Chaim Potok - The Chosen
William Styron - Confessions of Nat Turner
1967 The Fixer - Bernard Malamud
Louis Auchincloss - The Embezzler
Edwin O'Connor - All in the Family
Walker Percy - The Last Gentleman
Harry Petrakis - A Dream of Kings
Wilfrid Sheed - Office Politics
1966 The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter - Katherine Anne Porter
Jesse Hill Ford - The Liberation of Lord Byron Jones
Peter Matthiessen - At Play in the Fields of the Lord
James Merrill - The (Diblos) Notebook
Flannery O'Connor - Everything that Rises Must Converge
Harry Petrakis - Pericles on 31st Street
1965 Herzog - Saul Bellow
Louis Auchincloss - The Rector of Justin
John Hawkes - Second Skin
Richard Kim - The Martyred
Wallace Markfield - To an Early Grave
Vladimir Nabokov - The Defense
Isaac Bashevis Singer - Short Friday
1964 The Centaur - John Updike
Bernard Malamud - Idiots First
Mary McCarthy - The Group
Thomas Pynchon – V .
Harvey Swados - The Will
1963 Morte D'Urban - J. F. Powers
Vladimir Nabokov - Pale Fire
Katherine Anne Porter - Ship of Fools
Dawn Powell - The Golden Spur
Clancy Sigal - Going Away
John Updike - Pigeon Feathers and Other Stories
1962 The Moviegoer - Walker Percy
Hortense Calisher - False Entry
George P. Elliott - Among the Dangs
Joseph Heller – Catch-22
Bernard Malamud - A New Life
William Maxwell - The Chateau
J.D. Salinger - Franny and Zooey
Isaac Bashevis Singer - The Spinoza of Market Street and Other Stories
Edward Lewis Wallant - The Pawnbroker
Joan Williams - The Morning and the Evening
Richard Yates - Revolutionary Road
1961 The Waters of Kronos - Conrad Richter
Louis Auchincloss - The House of Five Talents
Kay Boyle - Generation Without Farewell
John Hersey - The Child Buyer
John Knowles - A Separate Place
Harper Lee - To Kill a Mockingbird
Wright Morris - Ceremony in a Lone Tree
Flannery O'Connor - The Violent Bear It Away
Elizabeth Spencer - The Light in the Piazza and Other Italian Tales
Francis Steegmuller - The Christening Party
John Updike - Rabbit, Run
Mildred Walker - The Body of a Young Man
1960 Goodbye, Columbus - Philip Roth
Louis Auchincloss - Pursuit of the Prodigal
Hamilton Basso - The Light Infantry Ball
Saul Bellow - Henderson the Rain King
Evan S. Connell, Jr. - Mrs. Bridge
William Faulkner - The Mansion
Mark Harris - Wake Up, Stupid
John Hersey - The War Lover
H.L. Humes - Men Die
Shirley Jackson - The Haunting of Hill House
Elizabeth Janeway - The Third Choice
James Jones - The Pistol
Warren Miller - The Cool World
James Purdy - Malcolm
Leo Rosten - The Return of H*Y*M*A*N* K*A*P*L*A*N*
John Updike - The Poorhouse Fair
Robert Penn Warren - The Cave
Morris West - The Devil's Advocate
1959 The Magic Barrel - Bernard Malamud
J.P. Donleavy - The Ginger Man
William Humphrey - Home from the Hill
Vladimir Nabokov – Lolita
John O'Hara - From the Terrace
J.R. Salamanca - The Lost Country
Anya Seton - The Winthrop Woman
Robert Travers - Anatomy of a Murder
1958 The Wapshot Chronicle - John Cheever
James Agee - A Death in the Family
James Gould Cozzens - By Love Possessed
Mark Harris - Something About a Soldier
Andrew Lytle - The Velvet Horn
Bernard Malamud - The Assistant
Wright Morris - Love Among the Cannibals
Vladimir Nabokov – Pnin
Ayn Rand - Atlas Shrugged
Nancy Wilson Ross - The Return of Lady Brace
May Sarton - The Birth of a Grandfather
1957 The Field of Vision - Wright Morris
Nelson Algren - Walk on the Wild Side
James Baldwin - Giovanni's Room
Saul Bellow - Seize the Day
B.J. Chute – Greenwillow
A.B. Guthrie – These Thousand Years
John Hersey - A Single Pebble
John Hunt - Generations of Men
Edwin O'Connor - The Last Hurrah
J.F. Powers - The Presence of Grace
Elizabeth Spencer – The Voice at the Back Door
James Thurber - Further Fables for Our Time
1956 Ten North Frederick - John O'Hara
Paul Bowles - The Spider's House
Shirley Ann Grau - The Black Prince
MacKinlay Kantor - Andersonville
Flannery O'Connor - A Good Man is Hard to Find
May Sarton - Faithful Are the Wounds
Robert Penn Warren - Band of Angels
Eudora Welty - The Bride of the Innisfallen
Herman Wouk - Marjorie Morningstar
1955 A Fable - William Faulkner
Harriet Arnow - The Dollmaker
Hamilton Basso - The View from Pompey's Head
Davis Grubb - The Night of the Hunter
Randall Jarrell - Pictures from an Institution
Milton Lott - The Last Hunt
Frederick Manfred - Lord Grizzly
William March - The Bad Seed
Wright Morris - The Huge Season
Frank Rooney - The Courts of Memory
John Steinbeck - Sweet Thursday
1954 The Adventures of Augie March - Saul Bellow
1953 Invisible Man - Ralph Ellison
Isabel Bolton - Many Mansions
H.L. Davis - Winds of Morning
Thomas Gallagher - The Gathering Darkness
Ernest Hemingway - The Old Man and the Sea
Carl Jones - Jefferson Selleck
Peter Martin - The Landsman
May Sarton - A Shower of Summer Days
Jean Stafford - The Gathering Wheel
John Steinbeck - East of Eden
William Carlos Williams - The Build-Up
1952 From Here to Eternity - James Jones
Truman Capote - The Grass Harp
William Faulkner - Requiem for a Nun
Caroline Gordon - The Strange Children
Thomas Mann - The Holy Sinner
James Agee - The Morning Watch
John P. Marquand - Melville Goodwin USA
J.D. Salinger - The Catcher in the Rye
William Styron - Lie Down in the Darkness
Jessamyn West - The Witch Diggers
Herman Wouk - The Caine Mutiny
1951 The Collected Stories of William Faulkner - William Faulkner
1950 The Man With The Golden Arm - Nelson Algren

http://www.nationalbook.org/nbawinners1970.html
ions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Dec 2007, 12:57   #7
kirsty
Palimpsestarian
laughs in the face of fear
 
kirsty's Avatar
 
Join Date: 9 Aug 2007
Location: Oxford
Posts: 991
Default Re: Book Awards for Fiction

Wow.
__________________
Villette by Charlotte Bronte
Other Stories | Books 10
kirsty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Dec 2007, 13:02   #8
amarie
has never loathed cock, and
is a Palimpsester Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: 14 May 2004
Posts: 1,200
Default Re: Book Awards for Fiction

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirsty View Post
Wow.
Indeed. But also a little pointless.
__________________
Currently reading: Fruit of the Lemon - Andrea Levy
amarie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th Dec 2007, 22:44   #9
ions
Palimpsestarian
has nowt better to do
 
ions's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26 Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 322
Default Re: Book Awards for Fiction

Quote:
Originally Posted by amarie View Post
Indeed. But also a little pointless.
Not if it's a goal to read them all. A list helps you keep track. In case you didn't know.
ions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th Dec 2007, 7:28   #10
amarie
has never loathed cock, and
is a Palimpsester Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: 14 May 2004
Posts: 1,200
Default Re: Book Awards for Fiction

I'm well aware of what lists are for ions, thankyou. It's just we all have access to google in these enlightened times.
__________________
Currently reading: Fruit of the Lemon - Andrea Levy
amarie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panama Oxridge: Justin Thyme (CONTAINS SPOILERS) Colyngbourne Book Reviews 79 12th Feb 2012 17:26
Book Groups Wavid General Chat 43 13th Apr 2010 23:43
Costa Book Awards 2007 John Self Book Reviews 22 23rd Jan 2008 12:44
An intimate history of how a book that you are reading joins the list of the stalled. Flutty General Chat 9 31st Aug 2007 15:08
Costa Book Awards 2006 John Self Book Reviews 32 7th Feb 2007 23:44


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.